Skip to Main Content

Seton Conquistadors

Seton School Athletics

Menu

Seton Conquistadors

Seton School Athletics

Seton Conquistadors

Seton School Athletics

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

7.0 months ago @ 9:46AM

CoEd Varsity Cross Country Grace Christian Invitational

Game Date
Oct 14, 2023

For the second week in a row, we ventured out west to run in the country, this time in Waynesboro VA at the Grace Christian Invitational.

We ran well on a wet and hilly course. Our girls finished in a tie for third with Eastern Mennonite School, but EMS was awarded 3rd because of the sixth place runner - their sixth was one place ahead of ours.   Then our boys finished third, by a single point, to Eastern Mennonite (again!).   More on that below.

We had a couple of top ten finishers: Rose Waldron (10th) for girls, Michael Brand (4th) and Patrick Gross (9th) for boys.  There were a couple of personal bests: Daniel Jackson, Max Wilson, Nick Vaughan and Colette Kramer.  In addition, three of our sevvie boys ran the middle school 2 mile, with Peter Russo coming in at 14:30.7, Greyson Shambaugh at 14:49 ( a drop of over 2 minutes from his time in September) and Robert Chiappetta at 15:14.7.  

About that third place finish for our boys...  after the boys won the Generals Invitational the previous week by having our 1st through 5th runners finishing in only a 41 second span, we lost out on a second place trophy to Eastern Mennonite when they turned the tables on us by bunching their first through fifth tighter than we did:

PLACE Last Team Time Score
4 Brand Seton 18:06.6 4
8 Ott Eastern Mennonite 18:22.5 7
9 Gross Seton 18:27.9 8
11 Holland Eastern Mennonite 18:48.1 10
12 Sneary Eastern Mennonite 18:53.1 11
14 Castaneda Eastern Mennonite 18:54.7 13
15 Jackson Seton 18:56.0 14
16 Kramer Seton 18:56.8 15
20 Bixler Eastern Mennonite 19:16.6 18
21 Wilson Seton 19:17.6 19
         
Eastern Mennonite       59  = 7 + 10 + 11 + 13 + 18         0:54 1-5 split
Seton                               60 = 4  +  8  + 14 + 15 + 19         1:11 1-5 split

 

 

Results

Link to Milesplit: https://va.milesplit.com/meets/562190-grace-christian-staunton-invitational-2023/results

 

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL 5K RUN TIME PLACE   NOTES
Rose Waldron 23:24.0 10th    
Lily Griffin 24:55.5 15th    
Penny Kramer 25:42.5 20th    
Mary Catherine Munsell 27:29.2 26th    
Cora Kramer 28:21.2 32nd    
Colette Kramer 31:26.8 38th   Personal Best
Noemi Rodriguez 33:38.4 42nd    
         
BOYS HIGH SCHOOL 5K RUN TIME PLACE   NOTES
Michael Brand 18:06.6 4th    
Patrick Gross 18:27.9 9th    
Daniel Jackson 18:56.0 15th   Personal Best
Jerome Kramer 18:56.8 16th    
Max Wilson 19:17.6 21st   Personal Best
Peter Konstanty 19:27.9 24th    
Joseph Dwane 20:24.4 35th   Season Best
Patrick Kay 20:57.3 44th    
Kieran Kelly 21:37.0 50th    
Christian Ghering 21:42.5 52nd    
Noah Vaughan 21:44.3 53rd    
John Karcher 21:49.6 55th    
Michael Brox 22:09.7 58th    
Nick Vaughan 22:20.4 60th   Personal Best
Gabriel Dwane 22:47.1 66th    
Luke Griffin 24:16.8 75th    
         
MIDDLE SCHOOL 2 MILE RUN TIME PLACE   NOTES
Peter Russo 14:30.7 25th   Personal Best
Grayson Shambaugh 14:49.0 27th   Personal Best
Robert Chiappetta 15:14.7 31st   Personal Best

 


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://setonsports.com